Calendar

Lisbon

September 14, 2019

10:00am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Shows Batik Exhibition

10:00am

Culturgest Talks Opening remarks

10:00am

Culturgest Workshops Voice Techniques and Public Presentations - Module I

Romeu Costa

10:00am

MAAT Workshops Virtual Reality

Deborah Rodrigues

10:00am

Casa da América Latina Workshops How to build a children’s library away from home

Constança Saraiva

10:00am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Workshops AN AMAZING GIFT! Peddy-Paper for families with children

10:30am

MAAT Talks FACTT - Festival of Art & Science Trans-disciplinary & Trans-national

Marta de Menezes María Antonia González Valerio

10:30am

MAAT Workshops A Casa ao Lado – Street Art Project (Children & Adults)

10:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

10:30am

Theatre São Luiz Workshops Introduction to Dance for Children- Module I

10:30am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Citizens Empowerment

10:30am

Culturgest Talks GUEST COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVES ON ART & BUSINESS

10:30am

Casa da América Latina Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

11:00am

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Case Study: Festivais Europeus: Beast

11:30am

Culturgest Talks American Market with American Programmers

Judy Tsang Paula Abreu Laura Quinlan Mehmet Dede Ian Noble Jill Sternheimer

11:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks Fundraising for the Performing Arts

Sara Pereira da Silva Sarah Maxfield

11:30am

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks “Market and the American Model”

Hugo Nobrega Joaquim de Almeida

11:30am

Casa da América Latina Talks Tourism, Culture & Festivals

11:30am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Project RHI_Education: Artists and Mentors

Kwame Sousa Carlos Serra Cátia Terrinca

12:00pm

MAAT Talks Case Studies of how a cultural event can boost the promotion of an entire city and its structures

Gerfried Stocker Márcio Laranjeira

12:30pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks North & South American Co-productions

Pedro Varela Mário Patrocínio

12:30pm

Theatre São Luiz Talks Portuguese Platform for Performing Arts in Montemor - o - Novo

Rui Horta

12:30pm

Casa da América Latina Talks Civil Society Initiatives

1:00pm

Culturgest Workshops The American Market: Visa Information and Legal Information

Matthew Covey

1:30pm

Culturgest Workshops How to create an attractive business proposal for a company?

2:00pm

Theatre São Luiz Workshops Dialogues between Dance and Literature

Allison Plamondon Kátia Gerlach

2:30pm

Culturgest Talks Media, P.R. and Legal Authorizations to Perform in the U.S.

Matthew Covey Catalina Maria Johnson Tom Pryor

2:30pm

Culturgest Workshops One on One with Worldwide Programmers

2:30pm

MAAT Talks Real Estate Market & Culture

Patrícia Canelas Sofia Machado Santos Ana Granados

2:30pm

MAAT Workshops Art and Science Workshop

Marta de Menezes Luís Graça

2:30pm

Casa da América Latina Talks Panel with Afonso Cruz

Afonso Cruz

2:30pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops Claus Porto: Smell, Memory and Words – creative writing

Madalena Galamba

2:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Outcome of the RHI_Education Project

2:30pm

MAAT Workshops Brushbots

Deborah Rodrigues

3:00pm

Culturgest Workshops Introduction to Music for Children

3:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Theater and Cinema Networks in South America

Teresita Ugarte Leticia Santinon

3:00pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Workshops Rhino Stories & Creating a Rhino

Luísa Castro Almeida

3:00pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Workshops Batik Workshop

3:30pm

Casa da América Latina Talks José Luis Peixoto & Prabda Yoon

José Luís Peixoto

3:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks “Between Cultures - Interculturality in uber times”

Manuela Tavares

4:00pm

Culturgest Talks Commissioning and Presenting Contemporary Music

Andreia Pinto Correia Derek Bermel Mi Ryung Song Lucio Gregoretti

4:00pm

MAAT Talks U.S.A. Market vs European Market

4:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks New Digital Platforms for the Creative Industries

Sara Machado Henrique Pina

5:00pm

Culturgest Talks Why Portugal

Nuno Saraiva

9:00pm

Culturgest Shows desnavegar

9:00pm

Casa da América Latina Shows Luiz Caracol and Gus Liberdade - "só.tão"

September 15, 2019

10:00am

Culturgest Workshops Existing Support for Internationalization

Susana Costa Pereira

10:00am

MAAT Workshops Augmented Reality (children and adults)

Deborah Rodrigues

10:30am

Shows Continuum

10:30am

Culturgest Talks New Collaborations in Art & Business

Romeu Costa

10:30am

Culturgest Workshops Rita Redshoes & Bruno Santos (workshop for children)

Bruno Santos Rita Redshoes

10:30am

MAAT Talks Case Study: Manicomio

10:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks The Non for Profit Organization Sector in the U.S.A

Sarah Maxfield

10:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks Alcobaça Case Study

10:30am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Guest Country Representatives on Art & Business

10:30am

Casa da América Latina Workshops Portugal Manual Experience: A Avó veio trabalhar (Photography Embroidery)

10:30am

Casa da América Latina Workshops Introduction to Theatre with Cláudia Semedo - Module I

Cláudia Semedo

10:30am

MAAT Workshops MICROLANDSCAPES | MICROPAISAGENS (children)

Ricardo Guerreiro Campos

11:00am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Workshops Portugal Manual Experience: Plástico – Uma Nova Vida (weaving with plastic)

Marisa Almeida

11:00am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Workshops Casular with "UMCOLECTIVO"

11:30am

Theatre São Luiz Talks Internationalization and Case Study: Dancing with the Difference

11:30am

Casa da América Latina Talks Languages Internationalization

11:30am

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Orange Economy

Ana Paula Laborinho Adriana Padilla

11:45am

Culturgest Talks Economic Promotion & Cultural Activities - Case Studies

12:00pm

MAAT Talks Heritage Renewal through Design and Internationalization

Fatima Az-Zahra Durkee Graça Palma Henrique Ralheta

12:30pm

Culturgest Workshops Voice Techniques and other tools for Public Presentations - Module I (Continued)

Romeu Costa

12:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Endangered Animals and Plan of Action

1:30pm

Theatre São Luiz Talks Presentation of the Performing Arts platform

Sara Machado

2:00pm

Culturgest Talks Hollywood Case Studies

Nuno Maló Nuno Fonseca

2:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Europe in Sync

João Santos Nuno Saraiva

2:00pm

Casa da América Latina Talks Salão de Literatura Carioca Panel

Kátia Gerlach Matilde Campilho

2:00pm

MAAT Workshops Portugal Manual Experience - TASA: Palm Weaving Bookmarker

2:00pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops Workshop of Textile Basketry with Maria Pratas

Maria Pratas

2:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks Daisy in a Box

Cristina Caiado Rocha

2:30pm

MAAT Workshops Drawbots

Deborah Rodrigues

3:00pm

Culturgest Workshops Victor Gama Instruments - Getting the Audience to Interact with Instruments

3:00pm

Centro Cultural de Belém Talks Did Video on demand (VoD) killed cinema?

Nuno Bernardo Tiago R. Santos

3:00pm

Culturgest Talks EXIB Presentation

Adriana Pedret

3:00pm

Casa da América Latina Talks Repression and Resistance

3:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Talks GreenFest - Case Study

Pedro Norton de Matos

4:00pm

Culturgest Talks Hot Club Portugal: Case Study and Business Model

Bruno Santos

4:00pm

MAAT Workshops Portugal Manual Experience - TASA: Cane Pipe Box

4:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Shows Batik Fashion Show

5:00pm

Casa da América Latina Shows Desembarcação Show

6:30pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Shows Murmúrios de Pedro e Inês - Ballet Show

Fernando Duarte Solange Melo

10:00pm

Fundação Oriente | Museu do Oriente Shows Batik Bazaar

September 16, 2019

6:30pm

Shows Lucid Dream #3

Carlotta Premazzi

6:30pm

Shows Re-carving Body Plant Image

Ronald Bal

September 17, 2019

7:30pm

Shows Compota

September 21, 2019

1:00pm

Casa da América Latina Workshops A Casa ao Lado - Street Art Project (Children and Adults)

Torres Vedras

September 15, 2019

2:30pm

Bang Venue Shows Networking Brunch at Bang Venue (Professionals Only)

4:30pm

Shows PORTRAITS

6:30pm

Noah Shows Sunset at Espaço Noah (Professionals Only)

September 16, 2019

9:45am

Talks Networking Breakfast (Professionals Only)

10:00am

Workshops Dance Workshop with Marta Coutinho

2:30pm

Workshops Exhibition "Rhinos"

Óbidos

September 15, 2019

6:00pm

Auditório Municipal Casa da Música Shows Porto, NY

Renato Diz Pedro Marnoto

September 16, 2019

11:30am

Shows "The Wrong House Project" in Óbidos

12:00pm

Workshops RHI_Education Project

1:00pm

Talks Lunch in Óbidos (Professionals Only)

Caldas da Rainha

September 15, 2019

4:00pm

Shows Kô & Kó, os dois esquimós

September 16, 2019

4:00pm

Workshops Masterclass with Carlos Serra

Carlos Serra

Guimarães

September 17, 2019

11:00am

Centro Cultural de Vila Flor Talks Theater Networks and Latin America Cinema

Teresita Ugarte Leticia Santinon

3:00pm

Centro Cultural de Vila Flor Talks Fundraising for the Performing Arts

Sara Pereira da Silva

6:00pm

Centro Cultural de Vila Flor Workshops The Practices of Imagination - Surrealism, Games and Rebellion with Kátia Gerlach

Kátia Gerlach

9:30pm

Centro Cultural de Vila Flor Shows at the still point of the turning world

Joana Gama & Luís Fernandes + Ensemble

Leiria

September 17, 2019

4:00pm

CDIL Talks Commissioning and Presenting Contemporary Music

Andreia Pinto Correia Derek Bermel Mi Ryung Song Lucio Gregoretti

7:00pm

Praça Rodrigues Lobo Shows Fanfarra FARRATUGA

September 18, 2019

10:00am

Workshops RHI_Education Project

10:00am

Workshops Dance Workshop with Marta Coutinho (workshop for children)

10:30am

Talks Welcome Leiria (Professionals Only)

1:00pm

Talks Networking Lunch (Professionals Only)

3:00pm

Moinho do Papel Talks American Market with American Programmers

Judy Tsang Paula Abreu Laura Quinlan Mehmet Dede Ian Noble Jill Sternheimer

5:30pm

Museu de Leiria Talks Theater and Cinema Networks in South America

Teresita Ugarte Leticia Santinon

6:30pm

Shows Showcase with local musicians

7:00pm

Workshops Dialogues between Literature and Dance

Allison Plamondon Kátia Gerlach

7:30pm

Museu de Leiria Shows Exhibition of the film: "Aires Mateus: Matéria em Avesso"

Henrique Pina

7:30pm

Atlas Hostel Talks Networking Dinner (Professionals Only)

8:30pm

Atlas Hostel Shows Open Mic at the Atlas Hostel

Alcobaça

September 16, 2019

5:30am

Shows Showcase by Local Musicians

10:00am

Shows Kô & Kó, os dois esquimós

3:30pm

Talks Media, P.R. and Legal Authorizations to Perform in the U.S.

Matthew Covey Catalina Maria Johnson Tom Pryor

6:00pm

Talks Commissioning and Presenting Contemporary Music

Andreia Pinto Correia Derek Bermel Mi Ryung Song Lucio Gregoretti

6:00pm

Workshops Tourism & Art Case Study: Eating Algarve Tours

António Guerreiro

9:30pm

Shows Desembarcação Show

September 17, 2019

11:30am

Talks American Market with American Programmers

Judy Tsang Paula Abreu Laura Quinlan Mehmet Dede Ian Noble Jill Sternheimer

1:30pm

Shows Networking Lunch (Professionals Only)

2:30pm

Workshops Creating a Rhino (children's workshop)

Évora

September 19, 2019

1:00pm

Talks Welcome Lunch (Professionals Only)

5:00pm

Talks Internationalization for the Performing Arts in Latin America

Teresita Ugarte Leticia Santinon

8:00pm

Talks Dinner with Showcase (Professionals Only)

September 20, 2019

10:00am

Talks American Market and Internationalization Opportunities

Judy Tsang Paula Abreu Laura Quinlan Mehmet Dede Ian Noble Jill Sternheimer

1:00pm

Talks Networking Lunch (Professionals Only)

2:00pm

Culturgest Workshops Introduction to Music for Children

Bruno Santos

2:00pm

Workshops A Casa ao Lado - Street Art Project (Children and Adults)

3:00pm

Talks Media, P.R. and Legal Authorizations to Perform in the U.S.

Matthew Covey Catalina Maria Johnson Tom Pryor

3:00pm

Workshops Introduction to Theater for Children

Cláudia Semedo

4:00pm

Talks Dance Internationalization

4:00pm

Workshops How to create an attractive business proposal for a company?

6:00pm

Workshops The Practices of Imagination - Surrealism, Games and Rebellion with Kátia Gerlach

Kátia Gerlach

6:00pm

Workshops TEXT/MOVEMENT

Allison Plamondon

Vidigueira

September 19, 2019

8:00pm

Talks Welcome Dinner (Professionals Only)

September 20, 2019

10:00am

Workshops Introduction to Theater for Children

Cláudia Semedo

9:00pm

Shows Dance Show

Loulé

September 21, 2019

11:00am

Culturgest Talks Hot Club Portugal: Case Study and Business Model

Bruno Santos

1:00pm

Talks Lunch and Networking (Industry only)

2:00pm

Workshops Casular with "UMCOLECTIVO"

3:30pm

Talks Visit to Loulé Design Lab (Industry Only)

9:00pm

Shows Show & Closing Dinner (Professionals Only)

Funchal

September 14, 2019

6:00pm

Shows Dance Show | "DOESDICON"

September 15, 2019

6:00pm

Shows Dance Show | "DOESDICON"

Faro

September 14, 2019

12:00pm

Workshops Exhibition "The Wrong House Project" in Faro

Back to top